Officers

1. Presidents

1. G. Loria 20/05/1929 - 25/05/1929
2. C. Singer 26/05/1929 - 04/07/1931
3. K. Sudhoff 05/07/1929 - 02/10/1934
4. Q. Vetter 03/10/1934 - 23/09/1937
5. A. Reymond 24/09/1937 - 03/10/1947
6. P. Sergescu 04/10/1947 - 19/08/1950
7. J.A. Vollgraff 20/08/1950 - 11/08/1953
8. F.S. Bodenheimer 12/08/1953 - 09/09/1956
9. J.M. Millás-Vallicrosa 10/09/1956 - 07/09/1959
10. H. Guerlac 08/09/1959 - 28/08/1965
11. A.P. Yushkevich 29/08/1965 - 31/08/1968
12. A.C. Crombie 01/09/1968 - 20/08/1971
13. W. Hartner 21/08/1971 - 12/08/1977
14. A.R. Hall 13/08/1977 - 27/08/1981
15. M.D. Grmek 28/08/1981 - 06/08/1985
16. O. Pedersen 06/08/1985 - 02/08/1989
17. V. Cappelletti 02/08/1989 - 23/07/1997
18. W. Shea 23/07/1997 - 12/07/2001
19. J. Heilbron 12/07/2001 - 27/07/2005
20. E. Knobloch 27/07/2005 - 25/07/2013
21. A. Shapiro 25/07/2013 -

2. Vice-Presidents

1. F. Cajori 26/05/1929 - 14/08/1930
2. A. Rey 26/05/1929 - 04/06/1931
3. K. Sudhoff 26/05/1929 - 04/06/1931
4. D.E. Smith 15/10/1930 - 04/06/1931
5. P. Diepgen 05/06/1931 - 02/10/1934
6. J. Ribera y Tarragó 05/06/1931 - 02/05/1934
7. G. Sarton 05/06/1931 - 02/10/1934
8. Q. Vetter 16/06/1934 - 02/10/1934
9. S. Dickstein 03/10/1934 - 23/09/1937
10. A. Reymond 03/10/1934 - 23/09/1937
11. H.E. Sigerist 03/10/1934 - 23/09/1937
12. M. Meyerhof 24/09/1937 - 20/04/1945
13. P. Sergescu 24/09/1937 - 03/10/1947
14. G. Senn 24/09/1937 - 10/07/1945
15. D. Waley Singer 04/10/1947 - 19/08/1950
16. J.A. Vollgraff 04/10/1947 - 19/08/1950
17. R. Almagià 04/10/1947 - 19/08/1950
18. F.S. Bodenheimer 20/08/1950 - 11/08/1953
19. A. Cortesão 20/08/1950 - 11/08/1953
20. E. Wickersheimer 20/08/1950 - 11/08/1953
21. R.J. Forbes 12/08/1953 - 09/09/1956
22. J.F. Fulton 12/08/1953 - 09/09/1956
23. J.M. Millás-Vallicrosa 12/08/1953 - 09/09/1956
24. D. McKie 10/09/1956 - 07/09/1959
25. R.J. Forbes 10/09/1956 - 07/09/1959
26. B. Nemec 10/09/1956 - 07/09/1959
27. F.S. Bodenheimer 08/09/1959 - 04/10/1959
28. J.M. Millás-Vallicrosa 08/09/1959 - 30/08/1962
29. A. Birkenmajer 08/09/1959 - 30/08/1965
30. M. Florkin 01/09/1962 - 30/08/1965
31. A. Sayili 01/09/1962 - 30/08/1965
32. A.C. Crombie 01/09/1965 - 31/08/1968
33. C.C. Gillispie 01/09/1965 - 31/08/1968
34. W. Hartner 01/09/1965 - 31/08/1968
35. M. Clagett 01/09/1968 - 20/08/1971
36. B. Suchodolski 01/09/1968 - 20/08/1971
37. J. Vernet Ginés 01/09/1968 - 20/08/1971
38. G. Canguilhem 21/08/1971 - 12/08/1977
39. A.R. Hall 21/08/1971 - 12/08/1977
40. N.A. Figurovskii 21/08/1971 - 12/08/1977
41. S.R. Mikulinskii 13/08/1977 - 06/08/1985
42. J.E. Murdoch 13/08/1977 - 27/08/1981
43. K. Vogel 13/08/1977 - 27/08/1981
44. C.J. Scriba 28/08/1981 - 06/08/1985
45. G. Holton 28/08/1981 - 02/08/1989
46. V. Cappelletti 06/08/1985 - 02/08/1989
47. A.T. Grigor'yan 06/08/1985 - 02/08/1989
48. G. Beaujouan 02/08/1989 - 23/07/1997
49. A.I. Sabra 02/08/1989 - 23/07/1997
50. K.-R. Biermann 02/08/1989 - 26/08/1993
51. S. Nakayama 26/08/1993 - 12/07/2001
52. S. Demidov 23/07/1997 - 27/07/2005
53. R. Rashed 23/07/1997 - 27/07/2005
54. E. Knobloch 12/07/2001 - 27/07/2005
55. J. Samsó 27/07/2005 - 25/07/2013
56. R. Hahn 27/07/2005 - 30/05/2011 †
57. A. Shapiro 27/07/2005 - 25/07/2013
58. J. Bennett 25/07/2013 -
59. M. Forcada 25/07/2013 -
60. A. Postigliola 25/07/2013 -

3. Permanent Secretaries

1. A. Mieli 21/05/1929 - 16/02/1950
2. P. Sergescu 15/04/1950 - 21/12/1954
3. A. Koyré 01/09/1955 - 28/04/1964
4. E. Wickersheimer 15/10/1964 - 06/08/1965
5. P. Costabel 28/08/1965 - 15/07/1983
6. J.D. North 16/07/1983 - 02/08/1989
7. J. Roger 02/08/1989 - 26/03/1990
8. E. Poulle 08/03/1993 - 24/04/2009
9. R. Halleux 14/11/2009

4. Administrative, Assistant, or Interim Secretaries

1. H.E. Sigerist Administrator-Treasurer from 26/05/1929 to 04/06/1931.
2. H. Metzger Administrator-Treasurer from 05/06/1931 to her deportation in March 1944.
3. P. Brunet By reason of the distance between the Permanent Secretary A. Mieli and the headquarters of the Academy, elected Assistant Secretary from 04/10/1947 and was such until 19/08/1950. He maintained the continuity of the secretariat from 16/02/1950 (the death of Mieli) to 15/04/1950 (election of P. Sergescu).
4. F.S. Bodenheimer President at the time of the death of P. Sergescu (21/12/1954), he maintained continuity of the secretariat to the election of A. Koyré (01/09/1955).
5. R. Taton Assistant Secretary from 01/09/1955 to 27/08/1965.
6. M.D. Grmek Secretary-Administrator from 28/08/1971 to 27/08/1981.
7. J.D. North Secretary-Administrator from 28/08/1981 to 15/07/1983.
8. M.D. Grmek Former president maintained the continuity of the secretariat after the untimely death of Jacques Roger from the meeting of Council of 09/05/1990 to the election of E. Poulle 08/03/1993.
9. R. Halleux Due to the sudden resignation of E. Poulle as Permanent Secretary and Treasurer on 24/04/2009, R. Halleux was asked by the Council to take up the interim offices of Secretary (until his election as Permanent Secretary on 14/11/2009) and Treasurer (until the election of P. Radelet de Grave on 01/05/2010).

5. Archivists

1. E. Poulle 06/08/1985 - 08/03/1993
2. R. Halleux 08/03/1993 - 01/05/2010
3. M. Blay 01/05/2010

6. Treasurers

1. E. Knobloch 02/08/1989 - 12/07/2001
2. E. Poulle 12/07/2001 - 24/04/2009
3. P. Radelet-de Grave 01/05/2010 -

7. Webmasters

1. E. Nicolaidis 31/07/2009 -